Council Elections 2019

Thursday, 2 May 2019

I can do no better than start with a quote from The Echo, which sums up local feeling after Christchurch almost overwhelmingly voted against the merger of the three Councils:

One woman emerged from casting her ballot to berate the Conservative candidate in a vitriolic, finger-wagging tirade: “I’d like to thank you for selling the borough out,” she said. “Eighty four per cent of us voted against the merger but you and others supported it. You are a disgrace and that’s why you are not getting our vote.”

All of the BCP Wards. Click for a much larger image

Here is a list of the results for each of the old Christchurch Wards and in the very local area. They are arranged from east to west, then north.

If you wish to see the results further afield, you can see them on the BCP website.


16. Highcliffe & Walkford

  • Nigel Brooks, Independent, 1,792,elected Read some literature here
  • Nick Geary, Independent, 1,617, elected Read some literature here
  • Trish Jamieson, Conservative, 1,192
  • Colin Jamieson, Conservative, 1,017
  • Lily Cox, Liberal Democrat, 379
  • Lucy Harris, Liberal Democrat, 351
  • Kathryn Boniface, Labour, 297
  • Roger Boniface, Labour, 266

20. Mudeford, Stanpit & West Highcliffe

  • Lesley Dedman, Independent, 1,827, elected Read some literature here
  • Paul Hilliard, Independent, 1,722, elected Read some literature here
  • Claire Bath, Conservative, 1,168
  • Ray Nottage, Conservative, 873
  • Fiona Cox, Liberal Democrat, 377
  • Keith Harrison, Liberal Democrat, 333
  • Gillian Hope, Labour, 244
  • William Deans, Labour, 241

14. East Southbourne & Tuckton

  • Eddie Coope, Conservative, 1,659, elected
  • Malcolm Davies, Conservative, 1,464, elected
  • Jane Bull, Green Party, 658
  • Jon Nicholas, Liberal Democrat, 597
  • Toni Colledge, Labour, 356
  • David Ruffer, Liberal Democrat, 331
  • Alan Davidson, Labour, 245

18. Littledown & Iford

  • Lawrence Williams, Conservative, 1,182, elected
  • Bobbie Dove, Conservative, 1,156, elected
  • Catherine Bishop, Liberal Democrats, 556
  • David Ball, Green Party, 552
  • Pauline Haynes, Labour, 372
  • Bill Brandwood, Labour, 326
  • Muiruri  Coyne, Liberal Democrat, 312

11. Commons

  • Colin Bungey, Independent, 1,623, elected
  • Margaret Phipps, Independent, 1,567, elected
  • Jim Biggin, 469
  • Carol Gardiner, Liberal Democrat, 458
  • Victoria Hallam, Conservative. 438
  • Lisle Smith, Conservative, 403
  • Fenella Vick, Liberal Democrat, 394
  • Peter Stokes, Labour, 223
  • Antoinette Pearce, Labour, 208

10. Christchurch Town

  • Mike Cox, Liberal Democrat, 891, elected
  • Peter Hall, Conservative, 851, elected
  • Michael Tarling, Liberal Democrat, 850
  • Peter Watson-Lee, Conservative, 716 Read some literature here
  • Fred Neale, Independent, 668
  • Lindy Stuart-Clark, Independent, 625
  • Steve Docherty, Green Party, 386
  • Robert Hope, Labour, 348
  • David Munnik, Labour, 279

7. Burton & Grange

  • David Flagg, Independent, 1,196, elected
  • Simon McCormack, Independent, 1,053, elected
  • Claire Wade, Labour, 525
  • Andrew Dunne, Labour, 420
  • Wendy Grace, Conservative, 363
  • Brian Case, Conservative, 358
  • Benjamin Pantling, Green Party, 187
  • Robert Dawson, Liberal Democrat, 146
  • Frederick Worthy, Liberal Democrat, 125

There are also the following neighbourhood Councils:

Friars Cliff Ward of Christchurch Town Council


Grange Ward of Christchurch Town Council

  • Simon McCormack, Independent, 596, elected
  • Janet Abbott, Independent, 582, elected
  • David Jones, Independent, 577, elected
  • Frederick Worthy, Liberal Democrat, 190

Jumpers & St Catherine’s Ward of Christchurch Town Council

  • Colin Bungey, Independent, 1905, elected
  • Fred Neale, Independent, 1483, elected
  • Sue Spittle, 1145, elected
  • Sue Fotheringham, 1012, elected
  • Fiona Cox, Liberal Democrat,  900, elected
  • Carol Gardiner, Liberal Democrat, 893, elected
  • Fenella Vick, Liberal Democrat, 826
  • Tavis Fox, 718
  • Ray Thomas, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 621

Mudeford & Stanpit Ward of Christchurch Town Council

  • Gillian Jarvis,  Independent, 603, elected
  • Grace Polson, Independent, 575, elected
  • Bernie Davis, 382
  • Keith Harrison, Liberal Democrat, 245

Priory Ward of Christchurch Town Council

  • Avril Coulton, Independent, 1090, elected
  • Sue Bungey, Independent, 1078, elected
  • Mike Cox, Liberal Democrat, 1066, elected
  • Michael Tarling, Liberal Democrat, 1059, elected
  • Wendy Grace, Keeping Christchurch Special, 986, elected
  • Tom Lane, Independent, 895, elected
  • Stuart Tizzard, Keep Christchurch Special, 871
  • Peter Hall, 796
  • Christopher Guest, Independent, 696
  • Trish Hansen, Fresh Ideas For A Positive Future, 635
  • Christopher Van Hagen, Keep £1 For Two Hours Parking, 509
  • Lindsay Turner, 118

Highcliffe and Walkford Neighbourhood Council

  • Nigel Brooks, Independent, 1,093, elected Read some literature here
  • Bob Hutchings, Zig-Zag Fighter, 939, elected
  • Andy Martin, Independent, 782, elected
  • Tina Butcher, Independent, 300
  • Francesca Charlesworth, Independent, 257

Postscript

30 April – All’s Fair in Love and War?

Today I was out and about in Highcliffe and saw one of the Conservative candidates, blue rosette proudly displayed, canvassing. So I approached her and asked if I could have a leaflet. (She will remain anonymous.)

(Me): “Hello. Could I have one of those.”
(Lady candidate): “No, I know who you are and what you will do with it.”
“I won’t throw it away, I am publishing them all on my website.”
“No, you’ll just give it to XXXXX (rudely naming an opponent).”

As you know, I publish everything without comment or indication of how I might vote.

However, guess which Party I did not vote for!